Mirror Land – Main Exhibition
August 30 @ 6:00 pm - September 13 @ 10:00 am
This year, “Batumi Photo Days” returns with a new main theme and varied program. From August 30 to September 1, the festival offers exhibitions and night screenings to our guest.
The subject of the 2019 “Batumi Photo Days” and, therefore, the main exhibition is “Mirror Land” – a mirror world that echoes the false values and changing realities in which people live in today’s world and which are triggered by various political events due to media reports spreading false information. Main Exhibition will be opened on August 30, 18:00, at Hotel O. Galogre (address: Z.Gamsakhurdia # 29) and will last till September 15. The exhibition will feature works by 31 artists from around the world. The exhibition aims to reflect the personal experiences of artists working in different parts of the world, the problems in their countries, and to link this main concept of photo-presentations – to present the unjust and false reality in which people live, to tell important stories that make us wonder why or where we are. We can do something To make our world better. To show that everything is up to us – to live in reflection or in reality.