November 16 2019 @ 6:00 pm - November 30 2019 @ 6:00 pm
On the 16th of November at 6 P.M. at Contemporary Art Space Batumi the exhibition by Rusudan Khizanishvili and Aljona Shapovalova “Re-production” will be opened.
Keywords or so-called #hashtags: art, people, technical progress, experience, communication.
What are the boundaries of today’s art outlines and the boundaries of technical progress? To what degree and to what quality do they emerge and which has the advantage of today’s progressively modulated world? How permissible is creativity and virtual humans co-existence? Since virtual galleries and museums have already been created where we can view the artworks, can this “virtual” artwork be purchased and housed in your own virtual home? Is it possible to fit this virtual artwork into a “virtual” kitchen or living room wall? What time is left until the final rift between man and art, and how long will it take for one hundred percent of human emotions to be leveled? The introduction of new paradigms is as invisible and painless as the invasion of virtual reality. As a rule, the development of scientific technology radically changes the way traditional art looks at the time.
When we decided to develop a concept for CAS Batumi, we traditionally devised a portfolio and worked on the topic. In the meantime, we have received some online offers from Virtual Exhibition Galleries located at INSTAGRAM Galleries and decided to launch not just physical but INSTAGRAM Exhibition with so-called Leitmotif: If you can buy a star, why can’t you buy a virtual drawing and save it in a virtual home? If you can’t go to an exhibition and can watch any live show on Instagram, do you need to use physical space today to make yourself known?
Our exhibition will take place in a non-existent, and at the same time, more realistic “insta” space, as a myth of the present day, which exists and does not exist, but with the opening and press conference.
With our project we want to emphasize the exclusion of people from reality in which the viewer has lost the ability to concentrate on one object, we do not fight or oppose this event, it is simply an example of this. Such changes are inevitable; it is a natural process that should be perceived as interesting as possible.